Small Claims Cost Calculator All 50 States Total Cost Guide How to File About Contact
Educational information about court costs and procedure only — not legal advice and not a substitute for an attorney or your court clerk. Fees change; always confirm current figures with the clerk of the court where you file.

Home › All 50 states › Ohio

Ohio small claims cost guide

In Ohio you can claim up to $6,000 excluding interest & costs. The filing fee is No statewide fee — set by each court. Examples: Miamisburg $50 (to $3,000) / $100 (to $6,000); Norwalk $64; Wadsworth about $54; Columbus (Franklin Co.) $78 including service.

Ohio at a glanceFigure
Maximum claim$6,000 excluding interest & costs
CourtMunicipal or County Court — Small Claims Division
Filing feeNo statewide fee — set by each court. Examples: Miamisburg $50 (to $3,000) / $100 (to $6,000); Norwalk $64; Wadsworth about $54; Columbus (Franklin Co.) $78 including service
Service of processThe clerk serves the defendant — Franklin Co. charges $10 for certified mail or $25 for bailiff (personal) service, often already inside the filing fee
Advertisement
Run your own numbers first

Before you file anywhere, check the claim limit and filing fee for your state — a claim $1 over the limit can be dismissed or bounced to regular civil court.

Open the cost calculator

Where you file

You file in the Small Claims Division of the Municipal Court or County Court where the defendant lives or where the claim arose (Ohio Rev. Code ch. 1925). Ohio sets the $6,000 limit statewide (excluding interest and court costs) but leaves the filing fee to each court — there is no statewide fee schedule.

Filing fees by claim amount

No statewide fee — set by each court. Examples: Miamisburg $50 (to $3,000) / $100 (to $6,000); Norwalk $64; Wadsworth about $54; Columbus (Franklin Co.) $78 including service. The fee is not tiered by claim size, so the same fee applies whether your claim is small or near the limit.

Service of process: options and costs

MethodCostNotes
Clerk certified mail$10 in Franklin County (Columbus); ordinary mail $3The default — the clerk serves the defendant, not you
Bailiff (personal) service$25 in Franklin CountyIf mail service fails
Private process serverCourt appointment fee $3 in Franklin County, plus the server's own chargeLess common in Ohio small claims

Step by step: filing in Ohio

  1. Get the small claims complaint form from your municipal or county court (most courts post it online) and complete it for a claim up to $6,000.
  2. Pay that court's filing fee. Documented examples: Miamisburg charges $50 for claims to $3,000 and $100 to $6,000, plus $20 per additional defendant; Norwalk charges $64 plus $6 per additional defendant; Wadsworth usually $54 plus $10; Franklin County (Columbus) charges $78 flat, which includes one type of service for up to three defendants.
  3. The clerk serves the defendant — by certified mail, ordinary mail, bailiff, or a server you arrange.
  4. The defendant may counterclaim (in Franklin County, $20 plus service fees).
  5. Hearings are informal and there are no jury trials in small claims — a party who wants a jury, or a counterclaim over $6,000, gets the case transferred to the court's regular civil docket. Some courts, like Cleveland Municipal Court, offer voluntary mediation on the hearing day at no published extra fee.
  6. If you win, the judgment normally orders the defendant to reimburse your court costs.

Timelines and extra fees

The honest summary: Ohio is the clearest example of why 'the' filing fee often doesn't exist: two courts an hour apart can charge $54 and $100 for the same claim. The range on this page ($50–$100) comes from four named courts' published schedules — find your own court's schedule on its website, or expect the clerk to quote it in one phone call.

Advertisement
Winning is only half of it — can you get the costs back?

In nearly every state the loser is ordered to reimburse your filing and service fees. Here is how that actually works, and when it doesn't.

Read: recovering your court costs

Worked total: what a case costs to file

Claim amountFiling feeServiceTotal to file
$500$50–$100$0–$25$50–$125
$2,500$50–$100$0–$25$50–$125
$5,000$50–$100$0–$25$50–$125

These totals are filing fee plus service only, for one defendant, before any mediation, jury, or enforcement charges itemised above. If you win, courts generally order the defendant to reimburse these costs — see recovering your court costs.

Sources: Miamisburg Municipal Court — Small Claims Guide · Erie County Municipal Court — Small Claims · Norwalk Municipal Court — Civil fees · Nolo — State Small Claims Court Dollar Limits. Researched October 2026 — confirm current figures with the court clerk.

Other state guides

Texas · California · Florida · New York · Illinois · Pennsylvania · Georgia · All 50 states